Step 5 Preview
SHSLabothertextvisionvideo

Step 5 Preview

Updated Oct 17, 2026
Parameters
604.3B
Context
1,048,576
License
other
Updated
Oct 17, 2026

Intelligence benchmarks

Artificial Analysis indexes - compared with the best open and proprietary models

Intelligence

43.7

AA Index

Intelligence Index - Step 5 Preview vs. the field

Best open-weight models (you can run locally) and leading proprietary models for context.

Claude Opus 5.5
57.6
closed
Claude Sonnet 5.5
56
closed
Muse Wonder Full
55.8
closed
Claude Fable 5.1
53.4
closed
GPT-6 Astra
52.7
closed
MiMo-V2.6-Pro
46.3
open
GLM-5.3
44.8
open
Step 5 Preview
43.7
open

Benchmark data from Artificial Analysis · updated 2026-10-17.

Hosted API cost & speed

What it costs to rent this model instead of running it locally

MetricValue
Input (per 1M tokens)$1.00
Output (per 1M tokens)$2.70
Median speed (hosted API)91 tok/s

Median across hosted providers, measured by Artificial Analysis - updated 2026-10-17. Local llama.cpp speed depends on your hardware — see the hardware pages for estimates.

Arena rating (LMArena)

Human preference wins from head-to-head chat battles

MetricValue
Overall arena rating1441.4
Rank (overall)#73
Battle votes7,116

Overall rating published by LMArena on 2026-10-15 - a pairwise human-preference Elo across live chat battles; higher is better. Fetched 2026-10-17. Open-weights models compete head-to-head with proprietary ones here — no benchmark prompts, just what people pick.

Standard benchmarks

Performance across standard evaluations

BenchmarkScore
HLE46.5
SciCode58.9

Source: Artificial Analysis component evals - updated 2026-10-17.

Will it run on your hardware?

Pick your GPU memory - see which quantizations fit, and the cheapest card for the rest

Too big for 24 GB at any quant
0 of 4 quantizations fit Step 5 Preview with real runtime overhead.
Q4_K_M
350 GB
Q5_K_M
429 GB
Q8_0
647 GB
FP16
1209 GB
fits tight too big

Need an exact figure for your context length? Use the VRAM calculator.

Run it locally

Copy-paste - running in under a minute

vLLMOpenAI-compatible API
vllm serve SHSLab/Step-5-Preview-BF16

New to this? Start with Ollama · serve to many users with vLLM.

Deep dive

Notes, sources, and the full write-up

Step 5 Preview is a 604.3B-parameter other model from StepFun. It scores 43.7 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. At Q4_K_M it needs roughly 350 GB of VRAM, placing it in the 48 GB+ / multi-GPU hardware tier.

Benchmarks

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index - Step 5 Preview vs. leading closed models:

ModelIntelligenceCodingGPQA
Step 5 Preview43.7--
Claude Opus 5.557.6--
Claude Sonnet 5.556--
Muse Wonder Full55.8--
Claude Fable 5.153.481.693.7
GPT-6 Astra52.776.996.1

Source: Artificial Analysis (2026-10-17).

Popularity

Step 5 Preview has 800 downloads in the last month on HuggingFace and 17 likes.

Frequently asked

Quick answers to common questions

How much VRAM does Step 5 Preview need?

Step 5 Preview with 604.3B parameters needs approximately 350 GB at Q4_K_M quantization. Use our VRAM calculator for an exact estimate.

Is Step 5 Preview better than other SHSLab models?

Step 5 Preview has 604.3B parameters with 1,048,576 context - a strong choice for general use.

What license is Step 5 Preview under?

Step 5 Preview is released under the other license, making it suitable for most commercial and personal projects.

What hardware runs Step 5 Preview well?

With 604.3B parameters, Step 5 Preview requires adequate VRAM. High-end GPUs like the RTX 4090 (24GB), RTX 5090 (32GB), or Mac Studio with unified memory are good options. Check our hardware directory for specific recommendations.

What is the best quantization for Step 5 Preview?

Q4_K_M is the recommended sweet spot - ~98% of FP16 quality at ~27% of the size. Q5_K_M (~429 GB) is an option if you have spare VRAM. Use our VRAM calculator to compare.

How long can Step 5 Preview's context window handle?

Step 5 Preview supports a 1,048,576-token context window - enough for very long documents, codebases, or multi-turn conversations. Real-world usable context may vary by implementation.

What models compete with Step 5 Preview?

Step 5 Preview competes with other 302B–906B. Browse our model directory for comparisons, benchmarks, and community reviews to find the best fit.

Nearby options

Similar models and compatible hardware by spec